FORNARO PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Fornaro entities (we, us) including Finlinc Pty Ltd (ABN 31 152 249 119), Fornaro Finance Pty Ltd ATF the Fornaro Family Trust No.2 (ABN 65 618 566 823), Fornaro Advice Pty Ltd (ABN 53 161 471 441), Fornaro Accountants Pty Ltd ATF Fornaro Accountants Unit Trust (ABN 22 966 401 787),  Sviluppare Pty Ltd ATF The Fornaro Family Trust (ABN 83 202 300 716), Eleven Property Pty Ltd (ABN 17 162 281 290) and their related entities, subsidiaries, employees, subcontractors, credit representatives and financial advisers that will assist our clients (you, your).

Fornaro are committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of our clients and any personal information that we collect from you. Your privacy is important to us. Your rights under the legislation can be accessed at the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au. This Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fornaro collect your personal information directly from you and also from third parties with the express written consent from you.

If you give us personal information about another client (person), you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained the necessary consent from that person for us to use or disclose their personal information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fornaro collect your personal information to ensure we can undertake a detailed analysis of your personal situation and undertake the necessary research and negotiations to provide you with the most appropriate service and/or advice.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

Fornaro’s ability to provide you with comprehensive advice and administration depends on our ready access to certain personal information, including details of your:

You have the option to not provide us with the relevant personal information however this may impact on our ability to provide you with the relevant service or advice. If we do not receive all or accurate personal information required to undertake our professional obligations we may notify you in writing that we are unable to provide you with the requested professional services and terminate our service agreement.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is required to adequately provide the services you have requested, which may include:

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time, Fornaro and its related entities may use your personal information to provide you with current information products and services relevant to our related entities service provisions. We do not sell your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may, at any time, decline to receive such information by contacting us on the details listed below. If the direct marketing is by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function included in such emails.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fornaro take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure by:

MAINTAINING AND ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, please contact us to provide updated information immediately.

You are entitled to request access to your personal information at any time. You may contact our Privacy Officer on the details below to request a copy of your personal information. Such information will be provided in electronic form within 30 days of receipt of the request.

CONTACT US

If you are not satisfied with our treatment of your personal information, you may contact Fornaro’s Privacy Officer on the contact details below. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 7 days of receipt and will reach a resolution with 30 days of receipt.

The Privacy Officer
FORNARO
07 3624 0755
PO Box 1508 Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
privacy@fornaro.com.au

CHANGES TO FORNARO PRIVACY POLICY

Fornaro may amend this Policy periodically to comply with new laws or codes of practice that may be implemented.

Current 7 March 2018